• February 12, 2017

    CAT NEWS!

    SAVE THE DATES! END OF SEASON BANQUETS

    It’s that time of year again...Team Banquets in which we celebrate all that has been accomplished in a season of hard work and fast swimming and lots of fun! ALL swimmers have worked really hard and will be acknowledged so please Save The Date and plan to join us!

    The dates and locations for the banquets are:
    ● Junior & Bronze Banquet​ - March 29th, 6-8 pm, MKA Upper School Cafeteria
    ● Silver & Gold Banquet​ - April 6th, 6 pm, MKA Middle School Dining Hall
    ● Senior Banquet​ - April 26th, 6-9 pm, Il Tulipano Look out for more information soon!

    GREEN AND WHITE RECAP

    On Sunday right before the Super Bowl we had another Green & White meet with many new personal bests and Gold cuts achieved!

    The following swimmers acheived their JO GOLD cuts:

    Mia Morreale​ - 100 breast
    Xav Gagnon​ - 200 back
    Brendan Giuliano​ - 200 back
    Emily Cadigan​ - 400 IM

    Swimmers achieving new Personal Bests​:

    100 Free​: Armaan Kapoor, Raghav Cholappadi, Logan Driever, Eli Muldoon, Julianne Eckert, Mia Morreale, Emerson Reynolds, Karl Burghardt, Dylan Borowinski, Charlotte Stieve, Evelyn Hickey, Kaitlin Leas, Jarrell Yburan

    200 Back​: Sammy Lederman, David Slowinski, Amanda Rohde, Matthew Piacentini, Lindsay Driever, Kailey Ross, Caroline Murray, Sarah Data, Olivia Papp, Lucas Kopp, Samuel Safirstein

    100 Breast​: Cindy Chen, Mia Manzo, Karl Burghardt

    200 Free​: Julia Breslin, Leonardo Palescandolo, Avery Dollard, Zoe Holmes, Olivia Papp, Jamie Leas, Samuel Safirstein, Dylan Pearson

    100 Fly​: Isabella Masella, Amanda Rohde, Lily Piede, Charlotte Stieve, Kaitlin Leas, Jarrell Yburan

    200 IM​: Ella Wheeler, Avery Dollard, Ivie Drogin, Lucas Kopp 100 Back​: Xav Gagnon, Karl Burghardt, Dylan Borowinski

    200 Breast​: Armaan Kapoor, Katerina Petroff, Raghav Cholappadi, Logan Driever, Shaynalyn Saulon, Aryan Kapoor, Kailey Ross, Zoe Holmes, Mia Manzo, Leonardo Palescandolo, Matthew Piacentini, Ella Wheeler

    400 IM​: Sophia Gervino

    NJ AGE GROUP CHAMPS - JUNIOR STATES

    We had a very strong showing at Junior States on January 27th to 29th! Many CAT swimmers made it into the top-16 at finals and others hit many personal best times. Be sure to check out the results page!

    Extra shout-out to our THREE Individual High Point Winners:

    Lorelai Page - 1st place, 11-12 Girls

    Alexander Petroff - 2nd place, 11-12 Boys

    Thomas Blair - 3rd place, 11-12 Boys 

    CAT SWIMMERS RANKED IN THE TOP 20 NATIONALLY

    USA SWIM LINK

    Short Course Yards:

    Lorelai Page – 9th place Girls Age 11 – 200 Backstroke – 2:13.98
    Lorelai Page – 19th place Girls Age 12 – 200 Backstroke – 2:09.20

    14th place - Girls 11-12 400 Free Relay:
    Charlotte Lepis, Lorelai Page, Caroline Schroeder, Schuyler Ross

    Long Course Meters:

    Devon Muldoon – 9th place Girls Age 13 - 100 Meter Backstroke – 1:12.53L
    Devon Muldoon – 14th place Girls Age 13 - 200 Meter Backstroke – 2:34.09L
    Liz Fenton – 11th place Girls Age 14 – 100 Meter Breaststroke – 1:19.57L
    Liz Fenton – 18th place Girls Age 14 – 200 Meter Breaststroke – 2:56.11L
    Carlee Sanchez-Hegarty – 19th place Girls Age 15 – 100 Meter Breaststroke – 1:20.06L
    Carlee Sanchez-Hegarty – 13th place Girls Age 15 – 200 Meter Breaststroke – 2:50.81L
    Claire Custance – 20th place Girls Age 15 – 200 Meter Breaststroke – 2:55.04L
    Carlee Sanchez-Hegarty – 18th place Girls Age 15 – 200 Meter Butterfly – 2:29.99L
    Lindsay Criqui – 20th place Girls Age 16 – 100 Meter Backstroke – 1:08.38L
    Natalie DallaRiva – 20th place Girls Age 18 – 100 Meter Backstroke – 1:12.32L
    Natalie DallaRiva – 20th place Girls Age 18 – 100 Meter Butterfly – 1:07.09L

    Jaeden Yburan – 5th place Boys Age 13 – 50 Meter Free - 27.24L
    Kevin Whitworth – 16th place Boys Age 13 – 50 Meter Free - 28.74L
    Jarrett Driever – 19th place Boys Age 13 – 50 Meter Free - 28.96L
    Jaeden Yburan – 6th place Boys Age 13 - 100 Meter Free – 1:00.60L
    Kevin Whitworth – 17th place Boys Age 13 – 200 Meter Free – 2:15.33L
    Jaeden Yburan – 8th place Boys Age 13 – 200 Meter Backstroke – 2:29.07L
    Jaeden Yburan – 10th place Boys Age 13 – 100 Meter Breaststroke – 1:20.10L
    Jarrett Driever – 13th place Boys Age 13 – 200 Meter Breaststroke – 2:55.35L
    Kevin Whitworth – 15th place Boys Age 13 – 200 Meter Breaststroke – 2:57.04
    Jaeden Yburan – 1st place Boys Age 13 – 100 Meter Butterfly – 1:04.11L
    Jaeden Yburan – 7th place Boys Age 13 – 200 Meter Butterfly – 2:31.91L
    Aaron Khodarkovsky – 15th place Boys Age 14 – 100 Meter Backstroke – 1:08.61L
    Albert Westpfal – 16th place Boys Age 14 – 100 Meter Backstroke – 1:08.68L
    Michael Rizzo – 11th place Boys Age 15 – 1500 Meter Free – 17:58.21L
    Will Stearns – 15th place Boys Age 15 – 100 Meter Backstroke – 1:06.19L
    Patrick Flint – 20th place Boys Age 15 – 100 Meter Backstroke – 1:07.74L
    Will Stearns – 20th place Boys Age 15 – 200 Meter Backstroke – 2:23.86L
    Patrick Flint – 11th place Boys Age 15 – 200 Meter Butterfly – 2:17.75L
    Patrick Flint – 17th place Boys Age 15 – 200 Meter IM – 2:20.30L
    Patrick Flint – 15th place Boys Age 15 – 400 Meter IM – 4:56.66L
    Alec Reimon – 19th place Boys Age 16 – 50 Meter Free – 25.87L
    Alex Wang – 12th place Boys Age 16 – 200 Meter Breaststroke – 2:38.32L
    Owen Breslin – 19th place Boys Age 17 – 50 Meter Free – 25.28L
    Joe Scerbo – 20th place Boys Age 17 – 50 Meter Free – 25.32L
    Evan Custance – 8th place Boys Age 17 – 800 Meter Free – 9:02.45L
    Zach Valenzuela – 8th place Boys Age 17 – 100 Meter Breaststroke – 1:08.40L
    Joe Scerbo – 16th place Boys Age 17 – 100 Meter Breaststroke – 1:10.92L
    Zach Valenzuela – 8th place Boys Age 17 – 200 Meter Breaststroke – 2:29.31L
    Joe Scerbo – 18th place Boys Age 17 – 200 Meter Breaststroke – 2:38.35L
    Justin Kidchob – 18th place Boys Age 17 – 100 Meter Butterfly – 59.56L
    Zach Valenzuela – 13th place Boys Age 17 – 200 Meter IM – 2:14.49L
    Joe Scerbo – 13th place Boys Age 17 – 400 Meter IM – 4:47.26L
    Emilio Quintanar – 14th place Boys Age 18 – 200 Meter Breaststroke – 2:46.58L
    Emilio Quintanar – 12th place Boys Age 18 – 200 Meter Butterfly – 2:19.16L
    Emilio Quintanar – 18th place Boys Age 18 – 400 Meter IM – 5:11.96L

    VOLUNTEER REQUIREMENT FOR 12&U SILV/BRONZE

    The Sign-Up Genius for CAT Hosted Meets is still open​! Please make sure to sign up for 2 slots​ if you have not volunteered yet this season; there are fines for not fulfilling your duties but we’d rather have your help! The link can be found here: http://www.signupgenius.com/go/10c0b4aa9a823a1f49-cathosted1


<< back